interfilm Festival

Awards and Winners 2014

 

These are the awards, the prize sponsors and the winners of the 30th International Short Film Festival Berlin. - Winners received awards worth 45.000 Euro.

International Competition

Berlin-Brandenburg Short Award -  Best Film

€ 6000 from Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg Link

Habana

Edouard Salier, France, 2013, 22:00 min -  Filminfo - Website - Teaser - Presspic

 

Best Live-Action

€ 2000 from SAE Institute Berlin Link

Millionnaires

Stéphane Bergmans, Belgium, 2013, 15:00 min - Filminfo - Teaser

Best Animation

1.000,- € from Berliner Technische Kunsthochschule (BTK) Link

Laznia (Baths)

Tomek Ducki, Poland, 2013, 4:25 min- Filminfo - Website - Trailer 

 

Best Cinematography

Postproduction, value of € 9000 from ARRI Mitte Link

Habana

Edouard Salier, Frankreich / Frankreich, 2013, 22:00 min -  Filminfo - Website - Teaser - Presspic 

Habana

Confrontations - Films against Violence and Intolerance

1st Prize

€ 2000 from the Federal Agency for Civic Education Link

Malekia

Shahin Mohammad Bagher, Iran / Syria, 2013, 1:52 min - Filminfo

2nd Prize

€ 1000 from the Federal Agency for Civic Education Link

Transit Game

Anna Fahr, Canada / Lebanon, 2014, 18:00 min - Filminfo - Website - Trailer - PressPic


SPECIAL MENTION:

Pommes Frites

Balder Westein, Netherlands, 2013, 2:00 min - Filminfo - Website - Trailer

Transit Game

Documentary Competition

Best Documentary

Audiece Award  1.000 € from Takeda Pharma - Link

Lada

Dieter Deswarte, Russia, 2013, 19:00 min - Filminfo - Website - Extract - Making of

Lada

German Competition

First prize

€ 1000  from Luzia Link

Boles

Spela Cadez, Slovenia / Germany, 2013, 12:30 min - Filminfo - Website - Trailer

 

Second prize

Film Equipement Rental worth € 2.500 from 25p *MEDIA GROUP Link

Der Fall

Alexandre Koberidze, Germany, 2013, 10:00 min - Filminfo

 

SPECIAL MENTION

Ameisenpakt

Benjamin Martins, Germany, 2014 - Filminfo - Website - Trailer

SPECIAL MENTION

Circuit

Robert Gwisdek, Germany, 2014 - Filminfo - watch Film - Interview

Boles

Green Screen Award

Best Environmental Film

Audience Award 1.500 € from Heinrich Böll Foundation - Link

Food

Siqi Song, China / USA, 2014, 3:30 min - Filminfo - watch Film - Website

Food

Mauersegler Shortfilm Award

1st prize:

1.500 Euro & 10×2 Travel Coupons from Stiftung Apfelbaum and Meinfernbus.de

Sieben Mal am Tag beklagen wir unser Los und nachts stehen wir auf, um nicht zu träumen

Susann Maria Hempel, Germany, 2014, 18:00 min - Filminfo

2nd prize:

1.000 Euro & 5×2 Travel Coupons from Stiftung Apfelbaum and Meinfernbus.de

MC. Czlowiek z winylu

Bartosz Warwas, Poland, 2010, 20:30 min - Filminfo - watch film

3rd prize:

500 Euro & 3×2 Travel Coupons from Stiftung Apfelbaum and Meinfernbus.de

Schätz doch mal! Das Quiz mit Hausverwalter Martin

Hubert Märkl, Germany 2009, 10:30 min - Filminfo - watch film - Website

MC. Czlowiek z winylu / MC. Man of vinyl

Eject

Audience Award for the weirdest & most wonderful film

€ 1000 from Ampelmann Link

Pryg-Skok / Hopfrog

Leonid Shmelkov, Russia, 2012, 5:00 min - Filminfo - watch film

Viral Video Award

Audience Award

€ 1000 from fritz kola Link

Little Chicks Take Their First Flight

Djawid Hakimyar, Germany, 0:41 min - watch film

Award for Best Political Viral

€ 1000 from the Heinrich Böll Foundation Link for the best political viral addressing climate change, democracy or justice.

Most Shocking Second a Day Video

Richard Beer, England, 1:33 min - watch film

interForum - Script Pitch

Best Script Pitch

1000 € by 25p *MEDIA GROUP - link

Suilven

Matthew Murdoch, England

Jury Award

Participation at European Short Pitch 2015 supported by a grant by NISI MASA - European Network for Young Cinema.- link

Paparazzi

Gábor Osvath, Hungary

Daazo Festival Strategy Service Award

One year of festival strategy service managing the festival submissions by daazo - link

The Champion

Manasseh Mbiata Chege, Kenia

Film Award EUROPE: UNLIMITED

1st Prize

2.500,- € from Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities - link

Miniyamba / Walking Blues

Luc Perez, Denmark/France, 14:30 min - watch film

2nd Prize

1.000,- € from Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities - link

Die Kakerlake

Stephan Ganoff, Germany, 17 min

3rd prize:

500,- € from Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities - link

37°4 S

Adriano Valerio, France, 12 min

Car Shorts Award

1st Prize

€ 3,000 from Direct Line - Link

Újratervezés / My Guide

Barnabás Tóth, Ungarn, 12 min - watch film

2nd Prize

€ 2,000 from Direct Line - Link

Crash Course

Simon Heath, Neuseeland, 4 min - watch film

3rd Prize

€ 1,000 from Direct Line - Link

Gelato Go Home

Alasdair Brotherston & Jock Mooney, England, 3,33 min - watch film