Winner

WINNERS 

interfilm Short Awards


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:

Jury: Sergio Barrejon, Rolf Giesen, Fabrice Marquat, Tommaso Mottola
and Roswitha Schreiner

Berlin-Brandenburg Short Film Award - Best Short Film

6.000 € in bar von der
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg

gehen an:

Simon Ellis
and the Film "Soft"
England, 2006, 14´00 min

 



Best Animation

Transferral of digital data to 35mm valued at 4.000 € from
TrickWILK
go to:

Claude Cloutier
and the Film "Isabelle au bois dormant / Sleeping Betty"
Canada, 2007, 09´14 min



Best Short Fiction

Post production valued at 7.000 € from
das werk Novalisstrasse
go to:

Guido Thys
and the film "Tanghi Argentini"
Belgium, 2006, 13´13 min

 


1. Special Mention

to:

Jespers Emmanuel
and the film "Personal Spectator"
Belgium, 2006, 14´30 min

 


2 . Special Mention

to:

Chris Lavis
and the film "Madame Tutli-Putli"
Canada, 2007, 17´21 min

 

GERMAN COMPETITION


Jury: Florian Lukas, Veit Helmer, Janin Reinhardt and Thomas Wöbke


Best German Film

Post production, valued at 13.000 € from
das werk Novalisstrasse
gehen an:

Ismet Ergün
and the film "Bende Sira / It´s My Turn"
Germany / Turkey, 2007 10´23 min

 


Skoda Short Film Prize

2.000 € in cash
von Skoda Auto
go to:

Jim Lacy
and the film "Peters Prinzip"
Germany, 2007 05´18 min


Audience Award

Film material and developing valued at 2.500 € from
Fuji Kine Film und Film+Videoprint
go to:

Steffen Weinert
and the film "Der Aufreißer"
Germany, 2006 13´49 min


1. Special Mention

to:

Kays Khalil
and the film "Hit the Floor"
Germany, 2006 11´40 min

 


2. Special Mention

to:

Richard Kropf & Marcus Schuster
and the film "Bum Bum"
Germany, 2006 16´00 min

 

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION


Jury: Uli Gaulke, Angelika Krüger-Leißner, Dr. Gabriele Weyand
and Marcus Winterbauer


Best Documentary - ZDFdokukanal (Documentary Channel)Prize

Buying and broadcasting a short documentary film, 15 Minutes max. up to 2000 € from
ZDFdokukanal
go to:

Jenifer Malmqvist
and the film "13 lat i 10 Miesiecy / 13 Years and 10 Months
Poland, 2006 09´00 min

 


interfilm Dokumentary film award

1000 EUR cash from
Bewegliche Ziele e.V.
go to:

Kez Margrie
and the film "The Wrong Trainers"
England, 2006 15´00 min

 


1. Special Mention

to:

Beni Wülser, Carlo Coppola & Jonas Meier
and the film "Rasende Liebe"
Switzerland, 2006 15´00 min

 


2 . Special Mention

to:

Anna Deutsch
and the film "Is so"
Germany, 2006 02´03 min

 

 

CONFRONTATIONS – FILMS AGAINST VIOLENCE AND INTOLERANCE


Jury: Barbara Kisseler, Bernd Scherer, Jördis Triebel and Dorothee Wenner


Best Film Against Violence and Intolerance - 1. Prize

2.000 € cash
von der
Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
go to:

Alessamdro Celli
and the film "Uova / Scrambled"
Italy, 2006 04´40 min

 


Bester Film gegen Gewalt und Intoleranz - 2. Preis

2.000 € cash
from
Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
go to:

Pablo González
and the film "Hoy es un Dia Distinto / Today is a Different Day"
Colombia, 2006 11´00 min

 

EJECT – THE LONG NIGHT OF FILMS THAT GO ASTRAY


Audience Award

500 € cash from
Bewegliche Ziele e.V.
.
go to:

Mischa Leinkauf & Matthias Wermke
and the film "Trotzdem Danke"
Germany, 2006 06´30 min

 

 

Kuki – THE CHILDRENS’ SHORT FILM COMPETITION


Jury: Nina Grabowski, Maximilian Brändle, Sam Keogh und Sophie Ella Böcher


KuKi 1st. Place

1.000 € in cash from
Zapf Umzüge
go to:

Ove Sander, Maren Erdmann
and the film " Pauls Opa"
Germany, 2007 19´30 min

 


KuKi 2nd. Place

500 € in cash from
Branchenbär - Public Data
go to:

Jelmar Hufen
and the film "Voor een paar knikkers meer / For a Few Marbles More"
Netherlands, 2006 11´03 min

 

KuKi 2nd. Place – Audience Award

500 € in cash from
Branchenbär - Public Data
go to:

Cyril Paris
and the film "Un bisou pour le monde /
A Kiss for the World"
France, 2007 09´40 min

 

Special Mention

an:

Ismet Ergün
and the film "Bende Sira / It´s My Turn"
Germany / Turkey, 2007 10´23 min

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 


Festivaltrailer

Party and Events

Pictures

New: "Kurz in Berlin" DVD